Can Homeowners' Associations Restrict On-Street Parking?
[…] In some cases, HOA boards may even attempt to limit parking on public streets, even when these restrictions are not explicitly stated in the recorded CC&Rs. Understandably, these restrictions have raised concerns among homeowners, prompting many to seek advice from Arizona HOA lawyers. It may seem counterintuitive that an HOA can have authority over public street parking.
Several years ago, the Arizona legislature recognized this issue and enacted a statute (A.R.S. § 33-1818) to address it. The statute states:
A. Notwithstanding any provision in the community documents, after the period of declarant control, an association has no authority over and shall not regulate any roadway for which the ownership has been dedicated to or is otherwise held by a governmental entity.
B. This section applies only to those planned communities for which the declaration is recorded after December 31, 2014.